Spam Spam Spam Spam & Spam

Yeah, piss off.

Just a bit of an alert and notice. The “new” way to spam people on WordDepress is for companies to create blogs and then randomly follow you so that you will reciprocate and view their daily spam adverts posts.

Um, not gonna happen (at least for me). The one sure giveaway is that these folks are auto following you, without “liking” anything or commenting. Just as a notice, if you follow one of my blogs and we’ve never interacted, in even an indirect way, expect me to ignore you.

Cheers.

Advertisements

19 thoughts on “Spam Spam Spam Spam & Spam

  1. I’ve had that on my blogs quite a bit, but either there’s a product in the title or they give themselves away a bit by making a comment that makes it obvious they have no idea what I’ve written. 😀

      1. nikewrites

        I’ve noticed this trend recently. WordPress really does need an easier way to block spammers. And I love your artwork! LOL!

      2. Me, too. I don’t know how to block anyone. Someone once wrote something nasty about fellow-commenters on one of my posts. I didn’t allow it to be seen by anyone else but I would have liked to have blocked that person.

Comments are closed.